Program

s
Morning Afternoon  
Pre-Conference: Sunday, July 21 – St. Louis, Missouri
8:00   Graduate Student Soft Skill Workshop
8:00   Breeding Tools Workshop – Part 1
  1:00 – 3:00 Breeding Tools Workshop – Part 2
  1:00 – 5:00 NIFA-AFRI Plant Breeding Project Directors Session
  5:30 – 9:00 Opening Session and Reception
    Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Dinner
    DEI Pannel Discussion
    Borlaug and GW Carver Scholar Introduction
DAY 1: Monday, July 22 – St. Louis, Missouri
6:30-8:00   Borlaug Scholar and George Washington Carver Scholar Breakfast
8:00-8:30   Welcome Addresses
8:30-10:00   General Session: RETHINK
    Session Chair: Alex Lipka, University of Illinois
    Roberto Fritsche-Neto, Louisiana State University
Rethinking Breeding Programs for the Future: the Case of the LSU Rice
    Katy Martin Rainey, Purdue University,
TBD
    Ana Heilman, North Dakota State University
Data-Driven Breeding: The Art and Science of Balancing Emerging Technologies with Traditional Wisdom
10:30-11:30   General Session: RETHINK
    Samuel B. Fernandes, University of Arkansas
Can We Better Utilize the Data We Have?
    Anna Rogers, Bayer
Think, Then Think Again: Evolving Instruments in the Plant Breeders’ Toolkit
11:30-12:00   Rethink: Panel Discussion
  12:00-1:00 Lunch
    Lunch presentation – Gayle Volk, USDA-ARS
The National Plant Germplasm System
  1:00-4:15 Poster Session
  1:00-2:30 Poster Session 1 – Odd Numbered Posters
   2:45-4:15 Poster Session 2 – Even Numbered Posters
  4:30-6:00 PBCC Session
  6:00-9:00 Graduate Student and Early Career Mixer
DAY 2: Tuesday, July 23 – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
7:00   Leave St. Louis for Field Trip to University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
10:00   Coffee at iHotel, Research Park, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
10:30 12:00 Program – Part 1
  12:00-1:00 Lunch
Welcome Address – Adam Davis
Department of Crop Sciences, Head
  1:00-3:00 Program – Part 2
  3:15-4:30 Q&A with Matt Rigg’s
Rigg’s Brewery, Urbana
  4:30 Depart for St. Louis
DAY 3: Wednesday, July 24 – St. Louis, Missouri
8:00 – 9:00   Awardee Presentations- Student Awards
9:00 – 10:00   General Session: REINVENT
    Session Chair: Juan Arbelaez, University of Illinois
    Lukas Mueller, Boyce Thompson Institute/Cornell University
Breedbase, a digital ecosystem for Plant Breeding
    Amanda Hulse-Kemp, USDA-ARS
TBD
10:30-11:30   General Session: REINVENT
    Mitchell Feldmann, University of California, Davis
TBD
    Kristin Bilyeu, USDA-ARS
Reimagining a future of breeding by design
11:30 12:00 Reinvent: Panel Discussion
  12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
    Lunch presentation – Samuel Crowell, ASTA
TBD
  1:00-3:00 Awardee Presentations
    Session Chair: Jim McFerson, NAPB Awards Committee Chair
    Private Sector Impact Award
Public Sector Impact Award
Early Career Scientist Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
  3:00-4:30 Transformative Breeding Systems
NAPB Commercial Plant Breeding Committee
    Session Chair: Liana Nice, NSIP
    Amy Swartz , Bayer
Preceon Corn Product System
    Karl Kremling, Inari
Gene Editing for Complex Traits
    Eli Rodgers-Melnik, Corteva
Using AI for Breeding
  4:30 – 6:00 Business Meeting
  6:30 – 9:00 Banquet
DAY 4: Thursday, July 25 – St. Louis, Missouri
8:30-10:00   General Session: Revolutionize
    Session Chair: JD Rossouw, Bayer
    Kathryn Grant, AbacusBio
Breeding Plant Varieties for Sustainability
    Kevin Cook, CoverCress
CoverCress’ 10 Year Journey from Weed to Crop
    Tim Ulmasov, Cquesta
Using the Power of Root Genetics to Capture and Store Atmospheric Carbon in Soil
    David Woodburn, Edison Agro
Computational Breeding for Specialty Traits: Sunflower Rubber
10:30-11:30   Revolutionize: Pannel Discussion with Startups
11:30 12:00 Final Remarks by new NAPB President

Rethink, Reinvent, Revolutionize:

Innovation for Change